Members Privacy Notice

Introduction

The City of Southampton Swimming Club (CSSC) collects and processes personal data relating to staff, club members and volunteers in order to provide them with appropriate information relevant to their employment or the club. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use data and to meeting our data protection obligations. We recognise the need to treat personal data in an appropriate manner in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR). The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your personal data (“Data”).

Data refers to the information that we hold about you from which either on its own or in combination with other information you can be identified and may include names, contact details, photographs, ASA identification numbers and dates of birth.

"Processing" means doing anything with your Data, such as collecting, recording or holding the Data as well as disclosing, destroying or using the Data in any way.

We will be processing your Data under the current Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) until 24 May 2018 and then under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) from 25 May 2018. This notice may be amended at any time. You can request a current version from This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What information do we collect?

We collect a range of information, this includes:

  • Biographical information including full name of swimmer, date of birth, address and all contact details, including email address and telephone number(s) for parents or guardians if swimmer is under 18.
  • ASA Membership number
  • Whether a swimmer has a medical issue for which the City of Southampton Swimming club needs to be aware of
  • Information relating to employment such as bank details

Data will be stored both electronically on IT systems (including email) and on paper and will be password protected.

Why does CSSC process personal data?

This Data is processed:

  • For legal and regulatory purposes such as ASA requirements and employment legislation
  • To safeguard children’s welfare and provide appropriate care
  • To contact parents / club members in the case of an emergency or changes to club information
  • To send regular updates in relation to the club or ASA updates
  • To send club information and invites to swim meets

How we collect data

Generally CSSC receives personal information from the individual directly (including in the case of children, from their parents). This may be via a form, or simply in the ordinary course of interaction or communication (such as email).

Who has access to personal data and who CSSC shares it with

For the most part, personal data collected by CSSC will remain within CSSC and will be processed by appropriate individuals in accordance with access protocols (i.e. on a need to know basis).

Occasionally CSSC will need to share personal information with third parties such as professional advisors (i.e. accountants for payroll purposes), relevant authorities (i.e. HMRC) or other swimming clubs (i.e. swimmers entry information or volunteer officials details).

In accordance with Data Protection Law, some of CCSC’s processing activities is carried out on its behalf by third parties such as a bank, direct debit provider, IT systems or cloud storage providers. This is always subject to contractual assurances that personal data will be kept securely and only in accordance with legislative requirements.

How long we keep personal data for

CSSC will only hold your data as long as is necessary for the purpose or purposes we have collected it. If you have any specific queries about how this policy is applied or wish to request that personal data that you no longer believe to be relevant is considered for erasure, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Data accuracy and security

You must contact us if your details change or if you feel that the data we hold about you is inaccurate or complete.

An individual has the right to request that any out-of-date, irrelevant or inaccurate information about them is erased or corrected (subject to certain exemptions and limitations under Data Protection Law). 

All staff and volunteers will be made aware of this policy and their duties under the Data Protection Law.

Further information

Any comments or queries relating to this policy should be directed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.